Stafford Apex are supported by:

Funding has been received  through the Staffordshire Local Community Fund.

We have been supported by Councillors Maureen Compton, Ann Edgeller & Carolyn Trowbridge

APEX Award Winners 2019

The new Club Captains for the 2019-2020 Season

Harrison Turner, Mollie Lambert, Charli Dunn

The new Junior Club Captains for the 2019-2020 Season

Robbie Carmona-Fowler, Lily Kemp

 

Swimmers Swimmer Awards

Awarded on the basis of a vote by swimmers.

Simon Hadfield

Mollie Lambert

 

 

 

 

Committee Swimmer Awards

Awarded to swimmers who contribute

to the club in a non-swimming capacity.

Lily Pedley

Robbie Carmona-Fowler

 

Coaches Senior Swimmer Awards

Harrison Turner, Olivia Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches Junior Swimmer Awards

Lily Kemp, Jake Weavell, Ashley Keay

James Kemp, Eddie Kotara

Achievement Award

Joe Stratton

Endeavour award

     Ben Scarrott

 

The Club recognises the following achievements by swimmers in the 2018-2019 season:

 Joe Stratton has had an amazing year, with many wins at county and regional level.  He competed for the first time at the English National Summer Meet in all three breaststroke events.  Joe made the finals in the 50m and 100m and won the silver medal in the 50m breaststroke.  He also represented Staffordshire at the Tri-County Championships and the West Midlands  at the ESSA National Championships.

 

The following swimmers qualified/competed at Open Water Nationals:

Harrison Turner, Olivia Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following swimmers represented Staffordshire at Tri-Counties:   

Joe Stratton, Finn Nicholl, Tom Watkin

 

The following swimmers who qualified for the West Midlands Regional Championships were given commemorative awards:

Simon Hadfield, Zack  Hancox, Ben Scarrott, Arthur Mears, Joe Stratton, James Sutton, Harrison Turner, Bima Zulkarnaen, Olivia Ball, Charli Dunn, Thando Hart, Helena Hordern, Lily Kemp, Lily Pedley, Emma Taylor, Isabelle Aspinall

 

At these regional championships the following swimmers won medals:

Joe Stratton-Gold-50m, 100m, 200m breaststroke

Our swimmers achieved the following at the County Championships:

County Champions:        Stephen Stanley-Senior 100m breaststroke

                                         Ben Cope-Senior 400 IM, Senior 200m breaststroke

                                         Finn Nicholl-Senior 100m freestyle

                                         Joe Stratton-Junior 200m IM, 400m IM

                                         plus Championship Medals Silver – 4, Bronze – 10

Age Group:                     Gold -12, Silver-16, Bronze-12

Relays Championships: Boys Freestyle-Silver, Girls Freestyle-Bronze,

                                         Boys Medley-Silver,

Age Group County Relays: Gold- 2

 

 

 

And last, but not least, well done to all our swimmers who have trained hard all year and who represent the club so well at all events we attend.