Stafford Apex are supported by:

Funding has been received  through the Staffordshire Local Community Fund.

We have been supported by Councillors Maureen Compton, Ann Edgeller & Carolyn Trowbridge

APEX Award Winners 2017

Swimmers Swimmer Awards

Helena Hordern

Finn Nicholl

Committee Swimmer Awards

Helena Hordern

Ben Scarrott

Achievement Award

Finn Nicholl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches Senior Swimmer Awards

Helena Hordern

Ben Scarrott

 

Coaches Junior Swimmer Awards

Brooke Frost

Joe Stratton

Endeavour Award

Paul Stanley

The new Club Captains for the 2017-2018 Season

Helena Hordern

Finn Nicholl

(pictured below with last year's Captains Megan McCandless and Tom Dunn)

The Club also recognised the following achievements by swimmers in the 2016-2017 season:

Finn Nicholl reached the Finals of the Swim England National Swimming Championships in two events, winning bronze in the 100 freestyle and has been selected to swim for Staffordshire at the ASA National County Team Championships.

The following Swimmers competed in the Open Water National Championships:

Calum Gorman, Paul Stanley, Ben Scarrott, Joe Stratton, Harrison Turner.

The following swimmers represented Staffordshire at the Tri-Counties Gala: 

Ethan Bell, Ben Cope, Thando Hart, Anise McCausland, Szilvia Remenyi, Ben Scarrott, Ella Shaw, 

Matthew Walker,  Bima Zulkarnaen.

The following swimmers competed at the West Midlands Regional Championships:

Evie Bott, Charlie Dunn, Brooke Frost, Calum Gorman, Simon Hadfield, Zack Hancox, Thando Hart, Helena Hordern, Morgan Marie Lerpiniere, Anise McCausland, Sophie McCausland, Finn Nicholl, 

Szilvia Remenyi, Jack Rowe, Paul Stanley, Stephen Stanley, Ben Scarrott, Joe Stratton, James Sutton, Harrison Turner, Matthew Walker.

 

Our swimmers swam in 30 finals at the West Midlands Championships and won the following medals:

Thando Hart - Bronze 50 fly; Finn Nicholl - Gold 50 fly, Bronze 100 free, Bronze 200 free; Stephen Stanley - Bronze 200 breast; Ben Scarrott - Bronze 100 breast. The Mens 17/over freestyle relay team also won a bronze medal.

Jack Rowe and Calum Gorman received Awards for completing 10 years with the club.
Isabelle Aspinall, Eli Bosanquet, Brooke Frost and Ella Shaw received awards for having competed for Stafford Apex in every Junior League age group.

Our swimmers achieved the following at the County Championships:

Apex won the Boys Age Group Competition.

Age Group: Finals-174, Gold -35, Silver-31, Bronze-29

Junior & Senior Championships: Gold - 1, Silver – 1, Bronze – 1

County Relays: Gold- 1, Silver - 6, Bronze - 7

 

And last, but not least, well done to all our swimmers who have trained hard all year and who represent the club so well at all events we attend.